Privacy Policy

Strategic Pest Solutions Inc.
Personal Information Protection Policy

Strategic Pest Solutions Inc. is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our customers and any parties or entities we conduct business with. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information. This policy applies to any person providing services on our company’s behalf.

Our clients are advised verbally that we collect their information solely for the purposes to carry out our business transactions. A copy of our policy is available on our website and can be made available upon request.

Changes to this policy will be updated and posted to our website immediately.

What is considered personal information?

Personal information is information that can be used to identify an individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect the minimum amount of information needed for the purposes of proving services to our clients. This information may include:

  • Your name, the names of your tenant(s) (in the case of a rental property), and any persons coordinating services on your behalf.
  • Names and telephone numbers and email addresses of individuals referred to us by our existing clients.
  • Your telephone number and phone numbers of your tenant (in the case of a rental property), or any other persons helping to coordinate services on your behalf.
  • Your email address and the email addresses of your tenant (in the case of a rental property), or any other persons helping to coordinate services on your behalf.
  • The service address to which the service is to be performed
  • The address associated with the billing address (if didn’t from the service address).

Strategic Pest Solutions normally collect client information directly from our clients.  Your information may be contact through telephone, door-to-door solicitation, online request forms, online promotional events, surveys, social media platforms or at trade shows in order to provide you with a quote for service or carry out a service.

Strategic Pest Solutions may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law. We inform our clients, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information.

Consent

 We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose. 

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask clients to provide their consent orally (in person, by telephone), in writing (by signing a consent form, by checking a box on a form, or electronically (by clicking a button). You can do this by checking the appropriate box on our application form or by telephoning our local number/toll-free number. A client may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information. We may collect, use or disclose client personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is reasonable for an investigation or legal proceeding, to collect a debt owed to our organization, in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety, or when the personal information is from a public telephone directory.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

We use and disclose client personal information only for the purposes for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may use client contact information to deliver our services, but the law also allows us to use that contact information for the purpose of collecting a debt owed to our organization, should that be necessary.

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent.

We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer your information to any third-party marketing firms or for any economic gain.

How do we safeguard personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to ensure your information is accurate and complete. We rely on our clients to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible.

In certain instances, we may ask for a written request for correction.

We retain client personal information only as long as it is reasonable to fulfill our legal or business purposes.

We protect client personal information by ensuring our electronic files are stored on a secure password-protected server. Electronic files are accessed only by authorized staff and the files are password protected. Information collected is only shared to fulfill our legal and regulatory obligations (e.g. banking institutions, collections agencies, accounting firms, government agencies). Transitory files are deleted or destroyed when they are no longer needed.

Hard copy files are stored within our office in a locked storage cabinet and kept for only as long as they are needed to fulfill our legal and regulatory requirements. Hard copy documents are shredded or destroyed in a similar fashion when they are no longer needed.

We will notify the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta, without delay, of a security breach affecting personal information if it creates a real risk of significant harm to individuals.

Access to records containing personal information

Our clients have a right to access any records that are in our custody that have been used to identity them, subject to any exclusions provided for by law or that would reveal confidential business information integral to our business activities.  

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may also request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

We will respond to your request within 30 calendar days. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to make a correction. We will advise you of any fees that may apply before processing your request.

Questions and complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Strategic Pest Solutions Inc., or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact us via email at: strategic.pest.solutions.inc@gmail.com or by telephone at (780) 667-4496.

Last updated on 01-March-2020